English (Aeroindustry)
rubber throttle [correct]
CONT: (...) on handling characteristics, it was felt that [on most jetliners] it is difficult to set the thrust level precisely with manual control, due to hysteresis (backlash or linkage stretch), a condition characterized as "rubber throttles"; (...)
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
manette caoutchouc
CONT: (...) il est difficile de régler la poussée avec précision à la main, en raison de l'effet d'hystérésis du système de transmission ("manette caoutchouc") et de la sensibilité variable de celui-ci (...)