English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
manganese salt [correct]
CONT: Because of ozone's great oxidizing power it is used ... in the treatment of water for eliminating iron and manganese by precipitating ferrous and manganese salts in the form of ferric and manganic hydrates which can easily be removed by settling or filtration ...
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
sel de manganèse [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [On reproche parfois à l'eau potable] sa couleur [...], due à des travaux sur réseau, provenant d'oxydes de fer ou de sels de manganèse [...]