English (Switchgear (Rail Transport))
rail bound manganese
OBS: FIST. Frog no 12 repaired rail bound manganese (01-12-028) (...) owing to the relatively high cost of manganese steel, the body of the frog being frequently made of a single manganese costing surrounded by rails of carbon steel. (MOWA 21, 74).
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail))
bloc porteur central en acier moulé au manganèse
OBS: APVO. Voir fascicule de l'atelier de const. de l'Abbaye.