English (Switchgear (Rail Transport); Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad))
solid manganese steel frog [correct, officially approved]
OBS: solid manganese steel frog: term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail); Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer))
cœur monobloc en acier au manganèse [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: cœur monobloc en acier au manganèse : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.