English (Anti-pollution Measures)
mousse eater; mousse-eater
CONT: A non-toxic chemical dispersant being developed by Merv Fingas of Environment Canada's Environmental Emergencies Technology Division (EETD) is being tested as a potential aid to the Exxon Valdez oilspill cleanup. The chemical formula would break up "mousse", an oil and seawater emulsion, and return the oil to a liquid state, making it easier to skim off the water. In April, Fingas went to Valdez, Alaska to test the "mousse eater" on the oil slick. ... When applied to the sample, the mousse-eater dispersed the mixture in 15 minutes.
French (Mesures antipollution)
mange-mousse [masculine noun]
CONT: Un agent dispersant chimique non toxique (...) est actuellement utilisé pour tenter de décontaminer les eaux polluées dues au déversement des produits pétroliers de la compagnie Exxon. Cette formule chimique a la propriété de décomposer la "mousse", une émulsion d'hydrocarbures dans l'eau de mer, où les hydrocarbures reviennent à l'état liquide, ce qui rend plus facile l'écumage de l'eau. En avril, Fingas est allé à Valdez pour mettre à l'essai le "mange-mousse" dans les zones recouvertes d'une nappe de pétrole. (...) Ajouté à l'échantillon, le "mange-mousse" a dispersé le mélange en 15 minutes.