English (Botany; Vegetable Crop Production)
snap bean [correct]
OBS: Kidney bean. Phaseolus vulgaris ... the species has many varieties: egg bean; flageolet; frijole; green beans; pole beans; bush beans; snap beans; string beans ....
French (Botanique; Production légumière)
haricot mange-tout [correct, masculine noun]; haricot sans parchemin [masculine noun]
OBS: du point de vue cultural, on classe les haricots en: [...] b) haricots sans parchemin ou mange-tout.