English (Animal Feed (Agric.))
fence line feed bunk [correct]; barrier yard feeder; barrier manger; zero-grazing trough
DEF: A trough-like structure which is designed for feeding livestock along a fence. It is essentially a feed bunk in which the animals may feed by standing on the yard side. The feed may be distributed by dump trucks or feed carriers operated on the opposite side of the enclosed area.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
mangeoire le long d’une clôture [correct]