English (Dietetics; Psychology)
emotional eater [correct, noun]
CONT: Emotional eating is a coping mechanism that some people use to soothe stress, fear, anger, boredom and loneliness. ... If you're an emotional eater, you've likely learned that relief from food doesn't last long. This habit can cause weight gain over time, especially if your go-to foods are high in calories, sugar and fat—and they usually are.
French (Diététique; Psychologie)
mangeur émotionnel [correct, masculine noun]; mangeuse émotionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les mangeurs émotionnels seraient plus susceptibles d'avoir des maladies cardiovasculaires. Ils seraient notamment plus exposés au risque de dysfonction diastolique.