English (Internet and Telematics)
line eater [correct]
DEF: A bug in some now-obsolete versions of the netnews software that used to eat up to BUFSIZ bytes of the article text.
CONT: Some old versions of Usenet software would "eat" the first line or two of users' postings. For some years after this was fixed, posters would include "food for the line eater" at the start of messages not essential to their posting, just in case.
French (Internet et télématique)
mangeur de ligne [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Défaut de certains anciens lecteurs de nouvelles, qui «mangeaient» une partie des articles postés dans les groupes de discussion.