English (Mammals)
meerkat [correct]; yellow mierkat [correct]; yellow mongoose; Cynictis penicillata [Latin]
DEF: Any of several mongooses; esp: a mongoose (Cynictis penicillata) of southern Africa.
French (Mammifères)
mangouste fauve [correct, feminine noun]; mangouste rouge d’Afrique centrale [feminine noun]; Cynictis penicillata [Latin]