English (Culinary Techniques; Recipes)
beurre manié [correct]; manié butter [correct]
DEF: French culinary term for a mixture of flour and butter worked together to a paste until smooth and used to thicken sauces, gravies and soups.
CONT: ... manié butter ... is used for a quick thickening agent in some of the small sauces.
French (Techniques culinaires; Recettes de cuisine)
beurre manié [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: (...) Il entre dans la composition des liaisons : à chaud (roux) ou à froid (beurre maniés); des sauces émulsionnées chaudes et des beurres composés utilisés comme éléments d'appoint pour les sauces ou pour certains plats froids (...)