English (Weapon Systems; Military Training)
weapons system trainer [correct]; WST [correct]; armament training device [correct]; weapons system simulator [correct]; armament system trainer [correct]; weapon system training device [correct]; weapons simulator system [correct]; weapons training device [correct]
DEF: ... a device that closely simulates all major aspects of employing the corresponding actual firearm/weapons system, without firing live ammunition.
CONT: The armament training device provides hands-on skill development pertaining to the removal, installation, inspection, operation, and checkout tasks of the gun, gun doors, left main weapons bay door system and launchers, left side weapons bay launcher, right wing pylon, partial fuel system, stores management system, and weapons safing system.
French (Systèmes d'armes; Instruction du personnel militaire)
simulateur de systèmes d’armes [correct, masculine noun]; système de simulateur d’armes [correct, masculine noun]; dispositif d’entraînement aux systèmes d’armes [correct, masculine noun]; dispositif d’entraînement au maniement des armes [correct, masculine noun]; entraîneur aux systèmes d’armes [avoid, calque, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le simulateur des systèmes d'armes du CH-147F (le simulateur à système de mouvement complet des Chinook) est déclaré prêt à utiliser.