English (Military Exercises; Weapon Systems)
skill-at-arms competition [correct]
CONT: With approximately 250 soldiers from 33 Canadian Brigade Group (33 CBG) converging on the Burwash training area and the threat of a major snowfall looming, this year's skill-at-arms competition was shaping up to be an event most of the competitors would remember and talk about for their entire careers.
French (Exercices militaires; Systèmes d'armes)
concours d’habilité au maniement des armes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: C'est sous la menace d'une forte chute de neige qui se dessinait à l'horizon que 250 soldats du 33e Groupe-brigade du Canada (33 GBC) se dirigeaient vers le secteur d'entraînement de Burwash, pour ce qui promettait d'être un concours d'habilité au maniement des armes dont tous les participants parleraient pour le reste de leur carrière.