English (Human Behaviour; Motivation and Advertising Psychology)
manipulation [correct]
DEF: A type of exercise of power in which the power-holder "influences the behavior of others without making explicit the behavior which he thereby wants them to perform.
French (Comportement humain; Motivation et psychologie de la publicité)
manipulation [correct, pejorative]; maniement [correct, pejorative]
DEF: Action de provoquer, chez un individu ou dans un groupe, en faisant agir des motivations dont ils sont inconscients ou en invoquant un but mensonger, le comportement que l'on désire obtenir.