English (Translation (General))
given such liberal construction and interpretation [correct]
CONT: Be given such fair, large and liberal construction and interpretation.
OBS: As best ensures the attainment of its object.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
s’interpréter de la manière la plus large
CONT: S'interpréter de la manière la plus équitable et la plus large.