English (Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
make a significant contribution to the economy [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
contribuer d’une manière significative à la vie économique [correct]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.