English (Tort Law (common law); Private Law)
misrepresent [correct]
DEF: To represent improperly or imperfectly; to give a false account of ....
CONT: A not uncommon type of fraud consists in misrepresenting a third person's credit ....
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit privé)
présenter de manière inexacte [correct]; représenter faussement [Ontario]; faire une assertion inexacte [Ontario]; faire une déclaration inexacte [Ontario]