English (Environmental Economics; Forestry Operations)
sustainably produced wood [correct]; sustainably produced timber [correct]; environmentally acceptable timber [correct]
CONT: The EU [European Union] noted a proposal to develop approaches and methodologies supporting the use of sustaibably produced wood in replacing energy intensive materials and fossil fuels.
OBS: DuBo, supported by the government, encourages energy-saving construction and use of sustainable materials -including wood, when sustainably produced.
French (Économie environnementale; Exploitation forestière)
bois produit de manière viable [masculine noun]; bois obtenu par des méthodes durables [masculine noun]
CONT: L'UE [Union européenne] nota la proposition appelant à la mise en place d'approches et de méthodologies favorisant l'utilisation du bois produit de manière viable en remplacement des matériaux énergétiques à usage intensif et autres carburants fossiles.