English (Architecture; Art History and Theory)
mannerism [correct]
DEF: A style in art and architecture (c.1520-1600), originating in Italy as a reaction against the equilibrium of form and proportions characteristic of the High Renaissance.
French (Architecture; Histoire et théorie de l'art)
maniérisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Courant artistique et architectural qui, à la fin de la Renaissance italienne, se caractérise par une stylisation excessive, et par des décors surchargés.