English (Social Movements; Rights and Freedoms)
peaceful demonstration [correct]
CONT: Famine and chronic unemployment, coupled with the lack of suffrage in northern England, led to a peaceful demonstration of 60 000–80 000 persons, including women and children. The demonstration was organized and rehearsed, with a "prohibition of all weapons of offence or defence" and exhortations to come "armed with no other weapon but that of a self-approving conscience."
French (Mouvements sociaux; Droits et libertés)
manifestation pacifique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [En vue] d'atteindre des buts communs et de régler leurs doléances, les peuples autochtones se sont adonnés à plusieurs formes d'activisme, dont l'organisation politique, les manifestations pacifiques, les marches et les occupations.