English (Games and Competitions (Sports))
major international sporting event [correct]
OBS: Generally used in the plural form ("major international sporting events") to designate the events collectively.
French (Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
grande manifestation sportive internationale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Habituellement utilisé au pluriel («grandes manifestations sportives internationales») pour désigner les manifestations collectivement.