English (Air Transport)
special aviation event [correct, standardized]
DEF: An air show, low-level air race, aerobatic competition, fly-in or balloon festival.
OBS: special aviation event: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Transport aérien)
manifestation aéronautique spéciale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Spectacle aérien, course aérienne à basse altitude, compétition d'acrobaties aériennes, rassemblement d'aéronefs ou festival de ballons.
OBS: manifestation aéronautique spéciale : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.