English (Organized Recreation)
private event [correct]
CONT: Private events cannot be advertised or made open to the public. Information about the event may be shared with invited guests and members only.
French (Loisirs organisés)
manifestation privée [correct, feminine noun]; événement privé [correct, masculine noun]; évènement privé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] un évènement privé est un évènement dont l'entrée est liée à une invitation et pour lequel aucune publicité ne peut être faite. L'organisateur doit pouvoir justifier d'un lien personnel et individuel avec ses invités.