English (Organized Recreation)
public event [correct]
DEF: An event open to the public at large.
CONT: Public events may be held for events of significance [or] to raise funds for charitable purposes and objects that benefit the public-at-large ...
French (Loisirs organisés)
manifestation publique [correct, feminine noun]; événement public [correct, masculine noun]; évènement public [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Événement ouvert au grand public.
CONT: Par événement public, on entend un événement d'envergure ou un événement visant à recueillir des fonds à des fins de bienfaisance qui profitent au grand public [...]