English (Examinations and Competitions (Education))
manifest variable [correct]
DEF: A manifest variable is a variable that is directly observable or measurable. In path analysis diagrams used in structural modeling (see Path Diagram), manifest variables are usually represented by enclosing the variable name within a square or a rectangle.
French (Docimologie)
variable manifeste [correct, feminine noun]