English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law); Property Law (common law); Family Law (common law))
apparent heir [correct]; heir apparent [correct]
DEF: One whose right of inheritance is indefeasible, provided he outlives the ancestor. To be contrasted with presumptive heir whose claim to inheritance is defeated on the birth of an heir closer in relationship to the ancestor, though at a given point in time the heir presumptive is entitled to the inheritance. (Black's, 5th ed., 1979)
CONT: An heir apparent is one whose right to succeed is indefeasible provided only that he outlive the ancestor, e.g. an eldest son. (Walker, p. 559)
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit de la famille (common law))
héritier manifeste [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: héritier manifeste : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).