English (Health Law)
test of apparent subjective understanding [correct]
CONT: ... "the physician could be held responsible for taking reasonable steps to ascertain whether the information presented has been understood ..., that is a test of "apparent subjective understanding" by the patient of the information required to be given to him.
French (Droit de la santé)
test de la compréhension subjective et manifeste [masculine noun]
CONT: [ ... ] «le médecin [est] tenu de prendre toutes les dispositions raisonnables pour s'assurer que les renseignements communiqués ont été compris...», ce qui constitue un test de la compréhension subjective et manifeste, de la part du patient, des renseignements qu'on est tenu de lui donner.