English (Patents (Law))
self-evident utility [correct]
CONT: Where the utility of an invention is self-evident to the person skilled in the art, and no particular promise has been made in regard to any advantages of the invention (e.g. if the invention was to simplify a known invention), the self-evident utility is sufficient to meet the required standard.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit))
utilité manifeste [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsque l’utilité de l’invention est manifeste aux yeux de la personne versée dans la technique et qu’il n’a été promis aucun avantage spécifique tiré de l’invention (par ex., si l’invention est une simplification d’une invention connue), l’utilité manifeste suffit à répondre à la norme exigée.