English (Ropemaking)
Manila rope [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Manila rope: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Corderie)
cordage de Manille [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: cordage de Manille : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).