English (Botany)
Manila elemi
DEF: A tall tree reaching up to 180 feet (30 m), indigenous to the Philippines and the Molucca Islands. When the bark is incised it exudes a highly aromatic oleoresin ... The substance is at first fluid and white, becoming waxy and yellow as it ages.
French (Botanique)
élémi de Manille [masculine noun]
CONT: L'élémi de Manille laisse couler le long de ses tiges incisées des petites masses cireuses d'une odeur très forte qui durcissent rapidement.