English (Types of Ships and Boats; Oil Drilling)
anchor-handling ship [correct]
CONT: ... a production ship is both anchored and connected to sub sea production wells by a multi-anchored spider buoy which is installed and connected to the production wells prior to the arrival of the production ship. When the production ship arrives at the oil field it retrieves the spider buoy, which is more than 100 feet below the surface, and pulls it up into a specially designed opening in the ships hull. Once secured in place the ship is held on location by the pre-set anchors attached to the spider buoy. ... An applicant referred to in subsection (1) shall acquire 12 months of service as follows: ... four complete anchor-handling operations of a MODU/surface of which not less than one and not more than two are observed from the anchor-handling ship ...
French (Types de bateaux; Forage des puits de pétrole)
navire manipulateur d’ancres [masculine noun]
CONT: Le positionnement de l'installation de forage et du navire manipulateur d'ancres associé sera amélioré grâce à Galileo.