English (Applications of Automation; Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
spider manipulation system [correct]; SMS [correct]
CONT: The development of the Spider Manipulation System (SMS) is part of the long term programme of the Italian Space Agency (ASI). The project [was designed] to produce a free flying autonomous robot for in-orbit servicing.
French (Automatisation et applications; Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
manipulateur Spider [correct, masculine noun]; SMS-1 [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La mise au point du manipulateur Spider (SMS-1) s'inscrit dans le cadre du programme à long terme de l'Agence spatiale italienne, amorcé en 1988 et qui vise à réaliser un robot volant autonome destiné aux interventions en orbite.