English (Signals (Military); Air Communications (Air Forces); Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
telegraph switch [correct]
CONT: These first transmissions were nothing more than Morse-coded blasts of energy - the transmitter was keyed on and off by a telegraph switch, a modulation technique known as interrupted continuous wave or ICW.
French (Transmissions de campagne (Militaire); Communications aériennes (Forces aériennes); Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
manipulateur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ces premières émissions étaient de simples bouffées d'énergie électromagnétique codées en Morse, que l'on obtenait en ouvrant et en fermant le «robinet» constitué par un manipulateur de télégraphe.