English (Wheeled Vehicles (Military); Demolition (Military))
manipulator arm [correct]
CONT: Within EROC [expedient route opening capability], the role of the Buffalo is to uncover mines and IEDs [improvised explosive devices] (disarming or detonating them if possible). Key to the role is the Buffalo's distinctive manipulator arm, an extensible crane tipped with a tined claw dubbed 'spork.' The manipulator arm and 'spork' are remotely-controlled from the relative safety of the armour cab – a camera and light are mounted on the arm giving the operator a close-up view on his monitor of any suspected IED.
French (Véhicules à roues (Militaire); Destruction (Militaire))
bras manipulateur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le véhicule Buffalo s’arrête sur le bord de la route près d’un amoncellement de débris qui a déjà été désigné à titre d’endroit suspect par le véhicule Husky qui roule à basse vitesse. L’équipage du Buffalo allonge et rétracte le bras manipulateur pendant qu’il examine l’amoncellement afin de déterminer s’il contient des éléments menaçants.