English (Applications of Automation)
sequential-control manipulator; sequence manipulator
OBS: The distinction between "robot" and "manipulator" is not always clear-cut, as it depends on the complexity of the device in question. Americans and Europeans would consider a sequential manipulator to be a manipulator, whereas the Japanese would consider a sequential manipulator as a robot.
French (Automatisation et applications)
manipulateur à commande séquentielle [masculine noun]; manipulateur séquentiel [masculine noun]
CONT: Robots à séquence fixe (manipulateur à commande séquentielle dans lesquels la séquence prédéfinie ne peut être programmée facilement).