English (Human Behaviour)
manipulative behavior [correct]; manipulative behaviour [correct]
CONT: Behavioral indicators [of abused children] ... manipulative behaviour to get attention ....
CONT: Managing manipulative behavior in the helping relationship. [This journal article] defines and discusses manipulative behavior so that social workers can discern such tactics and manage them skillfully. Manipulative behavior's potentially detrimental impact on helping relationships is discussed within the context of communication-interaction theory. Types of manipulative behavior discussed and illustrated include attempting to control conditions of treatment, avoiding engaging in the helping process, attempting to gratify needs in the helping relationship that are ordinarily gratified from other sources, seeking to avoid aversive consequences of infractions, and seeking to gain unearned benefits and favors [Source: PASCAL database].
French (Comportement humain)
comportement manipulateur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En ce qui a trait aux comportements mésadaptés reliés aux catégories de troubles de la personnalité du DSM-III, Stephens et al. ont dégagé des comportements-cibles partagés par au moins deux des onze catégories; [entre autres] le comportement manipulateur.