English (Radio Interference; Radio Transmission and Reception)
key click [correct]; key-click [correct]; key click [correct]
DEF: A clicking sound in a received radiotelegraph signal when the transmitter being keyed produces rectangular-wave modulation (i.e. steep rises and falls).
OBS: Filters can eliminate the fault.
French (Perturbations radio; Émission et réception radio)
claquement de manipulation [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Perturbaciones radioeléctricas; Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción)
chasquido de manipulación [correct, masculine noun]