English (Orthoses; Prostheses; The Eye)
handling tint [correct, standardized]; visibility tint [correct, standardized]
DEF: The colouration added to a contact lens which is intended to improve the visibility of the lens during handling but which is not intended to have any apparent effect on iris colour.
OBS: Glasses and contact lenses are considered to be either visual orthotic devices or visual prosthetic devices.
OBS: handling tint; visibility tint: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Orthèses; Prothèses; Oeil)
teinte de manipulation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; teinte de visibilité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Couleur ajoutée à une lentille de contact pour améliorer la visibilité de la lentille durant la manipulation, mais qui n'est pas destinée à avoir un effet visible sur la couleur de l'iris.
OBS: Les lunettes et les lentilles de contact sont considérées comme étant soit des orthèses visuelles, soit des prothèses visuelles.
OBS: teinte de manipulation; teinte de visibilité: termes et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).