English (Telecommunications; Telecommunications Transmission)
multiple-phase-and-amplitude-shift-keyed signal set; MPASK signal set; APK signal set
OBS: Great attention is now devoted to combined modulation methods and particularly to multiple-phase-and-amplitude-shift-keyed signal sets (MPASK, sometimes called APK of ASK-PSK), which may be interpreted by means of a two-dimensional phase-amplitude signal.
French (Télécommunications; Transmission (Télécommunications))
signal composite à manipulation par déplacement de phase et d’amplitude multiple; signal composite à MDPA-M; signal composite à MAP
OBS: On porte actuellement un grand intérêt aux méthodes de modulation mixtes, en particulier celle qui fournit des signaux composites à manipulation par déplacement de phase et d'amplitude multiple (appelée MDPA-M et parfois MAP, contraction de MDA-MDP), dont on peut représenter le signal modulé en phase et en amplitude dans un espace à deux dimensions.