English (Informatics)
data manipulation rule [correct, standardized]
DEF: A prescription for manipulating data objects as occurrences of a certain data type according to the permissible operations upon data of this data type.
OBS: data manipulation rule: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Informatique)
règle de manipulation de données [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Règle qui agit sur la manipulation d'objets de données en tant qu'occurrences d'un certain type de données selon les opérations permises pour les données de ce type.
OBS: règle de manipulation de données : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.