English (Information Processing (Informatics))
data tampering [correct]; data diddling [correct]
DEF: Tampering with computer information, often with the intent of committing fraud or gaining access to confidential records.
OBS: data diddling : the entering of false data into a computer system.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
falsification des données [correct, feminine noun]; manipulation frauduleuse des données [correct, feminine noun]; piratage des données [masculine noun]; contrefaçon des données [feminine noun]
DEF: Manipulation de données informatisées avec l'intention de commettre une fraude, de nuire au traitement des données ou d'avoir accès à des registres dont la nature est confidentielle.
OBS: piratage des données : équivalent proposé par IBM Canada, Service de terminologie, 1984.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
manipulación de los datos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Técnica por la que los datos se modifican antes de enviarlos a los archivos (ficheros) de la computadora (ordenador) donde son menos accesibles.