English (Artificial Intelligence; Computer Graphics; Micrographics)
image manipulation [correct, noun]
CONT: Image manipulation is the process of altering a digital image using software to adjust the visual appearance (adjusting the color, brightness or contrast, applying filters), cropping, cloning objects, resizing, rotating, etc. Manipulating research images can be problematic and could potentially be research misconduct, if the integrity of the image is not preserved.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Infographie; Micrographie)
manipulation d'image [correct, feminine noun]; manipulation d’images [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La manipulation d'images consiste à modifier des contenus visuels pour orienter l'interprétation du spectateur. Cela comprend l'ajout, la suppression ou l'altération d'éléments photographiques.