English (Office Automation)
text manipulation
DEF: All of the facilities provided by a WP for the creation, editing and storage/retrieval of documents.
OBS: Terminology used in the Public Service Commission's Course "Basic Word Processing" (Course 601).
French (Bureautique)
manipulation de texte [feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des fonctions que comporte un système de traitement de texte pour la création, l'édition, le stockage et l'extraction de documents.