English (Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
window crank [correct, officially approved]; window handle [correct, officially approved]; window regulator handle [correct]; window winder [correct]
CONT: A manual regulator is operated by the window regulator handle.
OBS: window crank; window handle: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
manivelle de lève-glace [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; manivelle de lève-vitre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour descendre ou monter une vitre, utilisez la manivelle de lève-vitre.
OBS: manivelle de lève-glace : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).