English (Scientific Instruments; Radiation Protection)
crank [correct]; crank handle [correct]
DEF: The handle used to crank the source in or out in a cable-operated exposure device.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Radioprotection)
manivelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie du dispositif d'exposition servant à en faire sortir la source ou à l'y faire rentrer.