English (Transformation of Momentum (Mechanical Components))
crank [correct, noun]
DEF: In mechanics, arm secured at right angle to a shaft with which it can rotate or oscillate.
OBS: Next to the wheel, the crank is the most important motion-transmitting device, since, with the connecting rod, it provides means for converting linear to rotary motion, and vice versa.
French (Transformations de mouvements (Composants mécaniques))
manivelle [correct, feminine noun]; crinque [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun, Quebec]
DEF: Pièce fixée à l'extrémité d'un arbre et munie d'une poignée excentrée permettant de faire tourner cet arbre ou d'un maneton sur lequel s'articule une bielle.