English (Collection Items (Museums and Heritage); Chimneys (Building Elements))
clockwork spit
OBS: spit : A cooking implement consisting of a slender sharp-pointed rod of metal or wood, used for thrusting into or through meat which is to be roasted at a fire ....
French (Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Cheminées (Éléments du bâtiment))
broche à manivelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Broche à picots à manivelle. Cette broche comporte, à la naissance de la manivelle, quatre picots en L implantés dans un disque solidaire de la lame. Les picots font office de fourche fixe et permettent de bloquer le quartier de viande (...) (Raymond Lecoq, Les objets de la vie domestique, 1979, p. 119.).