English (Measuring Instruments; Metering Instruments; Air Conditioning and Heating)
compound gauge [correct, officially approved]; compound gage [correct]; compound vacuum pressure gauge [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A pressure gage that indicates pressures above and below atmospheric pressure.
OBS: [It is used] for measuring both vacuum and positive pressure on the same dial; a pressure gauge which measures absolute pressure.
OBS: compound gauge; compound vacuum pressure gauge: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Appareils de mesure; Compteurs de consommation et débitmètres; Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
manovacuomètre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: [...] appareil mesurant indifféremment les pressions supérieures ou inférieures à la pression atmosphérique.
OBS: manovacuomètre : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).