English (Weapon Systems (Land Forces); Armour)
operating lever [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A lever that works in conjunction with the breech mechanism lever and breech spring to allow the breech to be opened.
OBS: operating lever: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Systèmes d'armes (Forces terrestres); Arme blindée)
bras de commande [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; levier de manœuvre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Levier qui, actionné en combinaison avec le levier du mécanisme de culasse et le ressort de verrouillage, permet d'ouvrir la culasse.
OBS: bras de commande; levier de manœuvre : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.