English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
contemporary operating environment [correct, NATO, standardized]; COE [correct, NATO, standardized]
CONT: The contemporary operating environment (COE) for the [Canadian Forces] has changed dramatically over the last five years.
OBS: contemporary operating environment; COE: designations standardized by NATO and to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
environnement de manœuvre actuel [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; COE [correct, masculine noun]; environnement opérationnel contemporain [masculine noun]; EOC [masculine noun]; EOC
OBS: environnement de manœuvre actuel; COE : désignations d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: environnement de manœuvre actuel : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.