English (Operations (Air Forces))
air combat manoeuvring range [correct, NATO]; ACMR [correct, NATO]
OBS: According to explanations given by a member of the CF18 Project Office, Department of National Defence, Ottawa, this term refers to a physical area over which air combat simulation takes place. Transceivers and other types of electronic equipment are dispersed at "strategic" locations over the range to ensure communication between the aircraft and a home station and to transmit and record data concerning the simulated mission.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes))
polygone d’entraînement à la manœuvre de combat aérien [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; ACMR [correct, masculine noun, NATO]