English (Traction (Rail))
diesel switching locomotive [correct, Canada, United States]; diesel switcher [correct, Canada, United States]; diesel shunting locomotive [correct, Great Britain]
French (Traction (Chemins de fer))
locomotive de manœuvre à moteur diesel [correct, feminine noun]; locomotive de manœuvre à moteur diésel [correct, feminine noun]