English (Rail Traffic Control)
operation of an engine [officially approved]
OBS: operation of an engine: term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Circulation des trains)
manœuvre d’une locomotive [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: manœuvre d'une locomotive : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.