English (Maneuvering of Ships)
shiphandling [correct]
OBS: shiphandling: terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Manœuvre des navires)
art de manœuvrer un navire [correct, masculine noun]; manœuvre des navires [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: art de manœuvrer un navire : terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.