English (Political Science (General))
political manoeuvre [correct]
CONT: [Public] servants close to the apex of power ... find that the nature of their work requires high levels of political calculation and manoeuvre ...
French (Sciences politiques (Généralités))
manœuvre politique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Les] fonctionnaires qui se trouvaient près du sommet de la hiérarchie [...] croyaient que leur travail comportait une large part de calcul et manœuvres politiques [...]