English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Nervous System)
Jendrassik's maneuver [correct]; Jendrassik's manoeuvre [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: A method used in neurologic examination to facilitate testing of a peripheral reflex, particularly the knee jerk, wherein the patient is asked to hook his hands together by the flexed fingers and pull them apart as hard as he can at time of testing.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Système nerveux)
manœuvre de Jendrassik [correct, feminine noun]; manœuvre de renforcement des réflexes ostéo-tendineux [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Manœuvre destinée à faciliter la recherche d'un réflexe aux membres inférieurs : le sujet est prié de tirer ses deux mains réunies par les doigts mis en griffe, pendant qu'on recherche le réflexe.
Spanish (Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina); Sistema nervioso)
maniobra de Jendrassik [correct, feminine noun]