English (Materials Handling)
side-transfer
DEF: manutention BZKA 68-69 p. 576 The same Railtainer side-transfer unit also has the ability to put a container on legs and to pick it up from legs.
French (Manutention)
manutention latérale
DEF: VDRI, no 1446 9 juin 74 p. 12 (...) démonstration de manutention faite à l'aide de la (...) remorque à manutention latérale (...) 15/3/76.