English (Materials Handling; Work Study; Rehabilitation (Medicine))
manual material handling [correct]; MMH [correct]
CONT: [The] biggest risk factor [for back pain] is overexertion while moving things around--tasks that have recently been given a name: MMH--Manual Material Handling. ... MMH--lifting, lowering, pushing, pulling, carrying, and handling objects causes back pain in about 75% of Canadians whose jobs require it ...
French (Manutention; Étude du travail; Réadaptation (Médecine))
manutention manuelle des matériaux [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un personnel bien entraîné est le facteur le plus important si l'on voit que la manutention manuelle des matériaux se déroule sans accident.