English (Biochemistry; Molecular Biology)
monoamine oxidase [correct]; MAO [correct]; amine oxidase [correct]
DEF: An enzyme in the cells of most tissues that catalyzes the oxidation of monoamines such as norepinephrine and serotonin.
French (Biochimie; Biologie moléculaire)
monoamine oxydase [correct, feminine noun]; monoamine-oxydase [correct, feminine noun]; MAO [correct, feminine noun]; MAO
DEF: Enzyme activant la dégradation par oxydation des monoamines, dont font partie certains médiateurs chimiques (sérotonine, dopamine, adrénaline, noradrénaline).
Spanish (Bioquímica; Biología molecular)
monoaminooxidasa [feminine noun]