English (Historical Names; Political Systems; Diplomacy)
Mao Zedong [correct]; Mao Tse-tung [correct]
OBS: Mao Zedong, also transliterated as Mao Tse-tung, and commonly referred to as Chairman Mao (December 26, 1893 – September 9, 1976), was a Chinese Communist revolutionary, guerrilla warfare strategist, anti-imperialist political philosopher, and leader of the Chinese Revolution.
French (Appellations historiques; Régimes politiques; Diplomatie)
Mao Zedong [correct, masculine noun]; Mao Tsé-toung [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Mao Zedong, ou Mao Tsé-toung [...] est un homme politique et chef militaire chinois, fondateur et dirigeant de la République populaire de Chine.