English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
West African monsoon system [correct]; WAMS [correct]; West African monsoon [correct]; WAM [correct]; WAM
CONT: As regional climate systems are playing an essential role in the global equilibrium of the planet and are conditioning the living conditions of the populations inhabiting the inter-tropical belt, the monsoons are a privileged subject of study at the intersection of several disciplinary fields. This is especially true for the West African monsoon (WAM) associated with a severe drought for the past 30 years, with significant consequences for key resources as water, agriculture, and health.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
mousson d’Afrique de l’Ouest [correct, feminine noun]; MAO [correct, feminine noun]; mousson ouest-africaine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: C'est dans la partie ouest du continent africain qu'il existe une mousson bien marquée, la mousson d'Afrique de l'Ouest (MAO).
CONT: Les précipitations de la mousson ouest-africaine sont très variables dans le temps et dans l'espace, quelles que soient les échelles considérées, locales ou régionales, diurnes, intrasaisonnières ou interannuelles.