English (Remote Sensing)
"Precision Map Image" product [correct, officially approved]
CONT: "Precision Map Image" products have even greater positional accuracy than "Map Image" products. Ground Control Points (GCPs) as well as a map projection are used to spatially align the image. To order a "Precision Map Image" product, ground control points from a map or provided through Global Positional Satellite (GPS) technology are required. To further enhance the positional accuracy of the image, Digital Elevation Models (DEMs) can be used to correct terrain distortions. A DEM at sufficient detail will be needed to provide ortho-correction services.
OBS: Data from all single beam modes can be processed to this product (i.e., all but ScanSAR beam modes). "Precision Map Image" products are offered as 8-bit or 16-bit data products.
OBS: Three main categories of data products are available - RAW Data, Path-Oriented and "Map-Oriented" products. Precision Map Image processing level belongs to the "Map-Oriented" products.
OBS: "Precision Map Image" product: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
produit «Precision Map Image» [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Ces produits sont disponibles en format archive ou informatisé (différents niveaux de traitement). Caractéristiques du produit : Utilisation de points d'appui fournis par le client pour améliorer la précision de localisation. Traitements : photo-interprétation, traitement d'images, images superposables à des données de même projection.
OBS: produit «Precision Map Image» : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).