English (Information Technology (Informatics); Education Theory and Methods)
mind map [correct]; cognitive map [correct]; idea map [correct]
CONT: An idea map, also called a mind map, is a diagram used to represent words, ideas, tasks, or other items linked to and arranged around a central key word or idea. Idea maps are used to generate, visualize, structure, and classify ideas and aid in studying and organizing information, solving problems, making decisions, and writing.
French (Technologie de l'information (Informatique); Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
carte d’organisation d’idées [correct, feminine noun]; carte heuristique [correct, feminine noun]; carte mentale [correct, feminine noun]; carte cognitive [correct, feminine noun]; topogramme [correct, masculine noun]; mind map [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun]
CONT: La carte d'organisation d'idées est un système révolutionnaire de représentation des idées [...] La méthode repose principalement sur l'utilisation d'une image centrale, de mots clés, de codes et de symboles. Une carte d'organisation d'idées permet de consigner une grande quantité d'information sur une seule page et de structurer efficacement sa pensée.
CONT: La carte heuristique est un outil pour penser : une représentation visuelle du fonctionnement du cerveau qui permet de refléter la réflexion, la connaissance, la mémoire et de stimuler la créativité.