English (Computer Programs and Programming; Internet and Telematics)
Messaging Application Programming Interface [correct]; MAPI [correct]; Mail Application Programming Interface [correct]; MAPI [correct]; MAPI; Messaging API [correct]; MAPI [correct]; MAPI
DEF: A messaging architecture composed of a set of common application programming interfaces that enables multiple applications to interact with multiple messaging systems across a variety of hardware platforms.
OBS: MAPI is a widely accepted inter-industry standard, which was cooperatively developed by a group of companies including Microsoft.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
interface de programmation d’applications de messagerie [correct, feminine noun]; MAPI [correct, feminine noun]; API de messagerie [correct, feminine noun]; MAPI [correct, feminine noun]; MAPI