English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
MAPLE reactor [correct]; Multipurpose Applied Physics Lattice Experimental reactor [correct]; MAPLE [correct]; MAPLE research reactor [correct]
CONT: ... MAPLE is tiny - just five metres high and one and a half metres in diameter at its widest point. The reactor core, which is loaded with 32 kilograms of uranium fuel, is the size of a large wastepaper basket. The entire reactor assembly rests in a pool of ordinary water, about 9.5 metres deep and a minimum of two metres across, contained by a two-metre-thick wall of heavy concrete lined with stainless steel. The water is used to cool the fuel, establish the chain reaction that generates the neutrons, and shield researchers from radiation emanating from the core.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
réacteur MAPLE [masculine noun]; MAPLE [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le MAPLE est minuscule : à peine cinq mètres de hauteur et 1 m 50 de diamètre dans sa plus grande largeur. Le cœur du réacteur, chargé de 32 kg de combustible d'uranium, a les dimensions d'une grande corbeille à papier. L'ensemble du réacteur repose dans une piscine d'eau ordinaire, d'une profondeur d'environ 9 m 50 et d'une largeur minimale de deux mètres, entourée d'un mur de deux mètres d'épaisseur, en béton lourd doublé d'acier inoxydable. L'eau refroidit le combustible, établit la réaction en chaîne produisant les neutrons, et protège les chercheurs contre les radiations émanant du cœur.