English (Computer Graphics)
bit mapping [correct, standardized]; raster bit mapping [correct]
DEF: A technique that permits each bit within storage (memory) to be mapped (assigned) to a specific location on a display.
CONT: Bit mapping produces high-resolution (sharply detailed) characters and other images on the display.
OBS: bit mapping: term standardized by CSA.
French (Infographie)
mappage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; mode point [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique qui consiste à attribuer un bit d'identification à chaque point de l'écran.
OBS: mappage : terme normalisé par la CSA.