English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
engineering model [correct]
DEF: A full size structural model, dimensionally correct (including interfaces) with subsystems functionally identical to the flight unit. However this model may not involve the use of fully qualified components or sub-units, and may not be fully finished mechanically, e.g. may have some units unencapsulated and thus may not be capable of withstanding any severe environment.
OBS: Model: This term is used variously to denote the degree of representation of the product specified or desired. A breadboard model or mock-up crudely represents the engineering concept. An engineering model permits determination of design deficiencies. A prototype permits engineering or performance trials...
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
modèle technologique [correct, masculine noun]; modèle d’intégration [correct, masculine noun]; maquette d’étude [feminine noun]; modèle d’étude [masculine noun]; préprototype [masculine noun]