English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cinematography; Television (Radioelectricity))
model shot [correct]
DEF: A shot using miniatures instead of the real objects or locations.
OBS: [Model shots are] especially useful for staging great disasters.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cinématographie; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
plan de maquette [correct, masculine noun]; plan avec maquette [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Prise de vue de décors miniaturisés simulant des objets ou lieux de tournages réels.