English (Prosthetic Dentistry; Conservative Dentistry)
pattern material [correct, standardized]
DEF: A mouldable wax or polymeric material for free handshaping of patterns needed for use in the lost wax process of making moulds into which materials can be cast, pressed or poured to form individual restorations, fixed or removable denture parts or splints, or such materials used for making industrially formed patterns having a variety of shapes and dimensions such as clasp- and bar-shaped patterns, cylindrical and half-round rod shapes and flat sheets used in forming pattern assemblies.
OBS: pattern material: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Dentisterie prothétique; Dentisterie conservatrice)
matériau pour maquette [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Cire ou matériau polymère modelable utilisé pour façonner à main levée les maquettes servant à fabriquer, par le procédé de la cire perdue, les moules dans lesquels peuvent être versés, pressés ou coulés les produits formant les restaurations individuelles, les attelles ou les parties de prothèses fixes ou amovibles, ou le matériau utilisé pour fabriquer les maquettes industrielles de formes et de dimensions variées telles que les maquettes d'agrafes et de barres, les tiges cylindriques et demi-rondes et les feuilles planes utilisées dans l'assemblage des maquettes façonnées.
OBS: matériau pour maquette : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).