English (Cartography; Marine and River Navigation Aids)
aids copy
DEF: A copy of the latest printing of the current edition of an existing chart on which are displayed the additions, deletions and changes to be made to the aids to navigation and to other chart details resulting from Notices to Mariners promulgated since the last printing of that chart.
OBS: Other changes not essential to navigation may also be indicated.
OBS: aids copy: term and definition used by the CTS (Cartographic Training and Standards) - Fisheries and Oceans, Canada.
French (Cartographie; Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime)
maquette des aides [feminine noun]