English (Hats and Millinery)
model of the hat [correct]
CONT: The hat shapes are unlimited. The art of making a feminine hat compares with the art of sculpture : the milliner makes a model of the hat with a rigid linen-cloth of natural fibres, the "sparterie", having the look of a straw canvas on one side and stiffened muslin on the other ...
French (Chapellerie)
maquette du chapeau [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les formes des chapeaux sont en nombre illimité. Un des modes d'élaboration du chapeau féminin révèle ses affinités avec la sculpture : la modiste réalise une maquette du chapeau avec une toile rigide faite de fibres naturelles, la sparterie, qui a l'aspect d'un canevas de paille sur une face et présente un envers de mousseline apprêtée [...]