English (Foreign Trade)
independent maquiladora
DEF: An enterprise registered as an export maquiladora enterprise under the existing Maquiladora Decree, that has no majority shareholder in common with any manufacturer, and in which no manufacturer is directly or indirectly a majority shareholder. (NAFTA [North American Free Frade Agreement], 1992, c. 3, app. 300-A.2 (27)).
French (Commerce extérieur)
maquiladora indépendante [feminine noun]
OBS: Entreprise enregistrée comme entreprise d'exportation aux termes du Décret sur les maquiladoras, qui n'est pas actionnaire majoritaire avec un fabricant quelconque, et dont aucun fabricant n'est, directement ou indirectement, actionnaire majoritaire.
OBS: Source(s) : ALÉNA [Accord sur le libre-échange nord-américain], 1992, ch. 3, app. 300-A.2 (27); Lexique Affaires étrangères.