English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
extrinsic staining; surface staining
OBS: Staining on the outer surface of the porcelain restoration, after all the layers of porcelain have been applied (Source: Dental Services, National Defence).
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
maquillage de surface [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La glaçure est déposée au pinceau. Si nécessaire, dans le même temps, on peut procéder à une légère correction de la couleur par le maquillage de surface.
OBS: Pour restaurations en porcelaine (couronnes Jacket, etc.).