English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Ecosystems; Hydrology and Hydrography)
lower salt marsh [correct, noun]
CONT: Eight distinct community types were identified using two-way indicator species analysis classification (TWINSPAN). These were interpreted as a primary successional sequence. The eight communities were found to conform closely to the classical marsh zonations based on elevation and tidal influence: (1) lower salt marsh, (2) middle salt marsh, (3) upper salt marsh, (4) saline meadow, (5) freshwater meadow, and (6) freshwater fen.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Écosystèmes; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
marais salé inférieur [correct, masculine noun]; marais maritime inférieur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En utilisant la classification par division dichotomique des espèces indicatrices (TWINSPAN), [les chercheurs] ont identifié huit communautés types. Ces dernières ont été perçues comme appartenant à une même chronoséquence primaire. La distribution des huit communautés a été considérée comme très proche de la zonation classique des marais. Elle comprenait, en fonction de l'altitude et de l'influence des marées : (1) le marais salé inférieur, (2) le marais salé moyen, (3) le marais salé supérieur, (4) la prairie salée, (5) la prairie d'eau douce et (6) le fen d'eau douce.