English (Ecosystems; Hydrology and Hydrography)
freshwater marsh [correct]
DEF: A wetland that is periodically inundated by standing or slowly moving fresh water ...
CONT: Freshwater marshes occur on nearly all continents and include 20–25% of all natural freshwater wetlands globally. Freshwater marshes include all nonforested wetlands except peatlands (e.g., bogs, fens, and mires) and shallow open water wetlands, and are dominated by herbaceous plants, particularly grasses, sedges, and rushes.
OBS: freshwater marsh: designation used by Parks Canada.
French (Écosystèmes; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
marais d’eau douce [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Terre humide inondée périodiquement par des eaux douces calmes ou qui se déplacent lentement [...]
CONT: Les estuaires sont soumis à l'influence des marées et la transition entre l'eau douce et l'eau salée de l'océan se fait graduellement. Dans la baie de Chesapeake, ce changement aboutit à trois types de biotopes distincts : un marais d'eau douce en amont de la baie, un marais d'eau saumâtre (modérément salée) au milieu de la baie et un marais salé sur la façade océanique de la baie.
OBS: marais d'eau douce : désignation en usage à Parcs Canada.