English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Ecosystems; Hydrology and Hydrography; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
maritime salt marsh [correct]; coastal salt marsh [correct]; coastal saltmarsh [correct]; salt marsh [correct]; saltwater marsh [correct]; inland brackish marsh [correct]; tidal salt marsh [correct]; tidal saltmarsh [correct]; tide-land salt marsh [correct]
DEF: A marsh whose water is salty or brackish.
CONT: Saltwater marshes are found near the coastlines in cove and bay areas protected from the destructive force of the surf. Herbaceous plants and grasses of saltwater marshes differ form those in freshwater marshes only in the sense that they are adapted to growing in saltwater.
CONT: ... inland brackish marshes are found frequently on mineral substrates of alluvial and lacustrine origin.
OBS: salt marsh: term used by Parks Canada.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Écosystèmes; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
marais salé [correct, masculine noun]; marais d’eau salée [correct, masculine noun]; marais maritime [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Marais dont l'eau est salée ou saumâtre.
CONT: Les marais maritimes. Ces étendues vaseuses sont alternativement couvertes et découvertes par les marées.
OBS: marais salé; marais d'eau salée : termes en usage à Parcs Canada.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «marais salant».
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Ecosistemas; Hidrología e hidrografía; Parques y jardines botánicos)
marisma salada