English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Hydrology and Hydrography; Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
oiled saltmarsh [correct]
CONT: An often quoted example of the recovery capability of living systems is provided by Baker (1971) regarding the recovery of oiled saltmarsh vegetation. She covered the leaves of Spartina spp. in test plots with crude oil 2, 4, 8 and 12 times over a period of 14 months and compared the numbers of tillers (side shoots arising at ground level) with a control plot.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
marais salant mazouté [correct, masculine noun]