English (National and International Economics; Economic Fluctuations)
chronic slump [correct]
OBS: Today everyone is in agreement that we must continue to succeed in laying to rest the ghost of instability, chronic slump, and snowballing inflation.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Fluctuations économiques)
marasme chronique