English (Contests (Recreation); Cycling)
bike-a-thon; cycling marathon
French (Concours (Loisirs); Cyclisme)
cyclothon [correct, masculine noun]; marathon cycliste [masculine noun]; marathon à bicyclette [masculine noun]; marathon à vélo [masculine noun]; vélothon [masculine noun]; marathon de bicyclette [masculine noun]; bicyclethon [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: «bicyclethon» : Il s'agit d'un néologisme douteux de par sa construction syntaxique. Renseignement: M. Dallaire, linguiste, Radio-Canada.