English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
electoral marathon [correct]
CONT: This latter explanation is reinforced by the Time article as it describes the Democratic candidate in the primaries as moving at a ferocious pace, running an electoral marathon at sprinter's speed.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
marathon électoral [correct, masculine noun]; marathon de campagne [masculine noun]
CONT: [Le candidat démocrate] conclut dans l'Ohio une étape de son marathon électoral.