English (Horse Husbandry; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
varnish roan [correct]; marble [correct, noun]
DEF: A pattern of roan in which the head has white hairs, and the coloured hairs are concentrated over the bony prominences (facial bones, withers, shoulders, knees, stifles and pelvic bones).
French (Élevage des chevaux; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
marbré [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les définitions rencontrées pour «marbré» et «marbrures» sont très inconsistantes. Le mot est pris ici dans le sens qu'il suggère : des marques rappelant les veines qu'on observe dans certains marbres.