English (Binders and Mastics (Constr.); Symbols, Motifs and Ornaments (Arts))
stucco [correct, noun]; plaster of Paris
CONT: Stucco, in art, is a fine plaster made of sand, water, lime, gypsum (plaster of Paris) and, sometimes, pulverized marble and glue, in varying proportions. It may be applied to interior or exterior walls or to ceilings, furniture, or sculpture to form a weatherproof coating, a smooth surface, or relief decoration achieved by modeling, molding, or stamping when wet or by incising when dry. It can also be formed into figures in the round. Stucco is white, but it may be tinted or painted.
French (Liants et mastics (Construction); Symboles, motifs et ornements (Arts))
stuc [correct, masculine noun]; marbre artificiel [correct, masculine noun]; plâtre à stuc
DEF: Enduit composé de chaux éteinte, de plâtre et de poussière de marbre, le tout agglutiné avec de la colle de poisson. Bien poli, quand il est sec, le stuc imite à s'y méprendre le marbre.
CONT: On a aussi utilisé le stuc pour des décors extérieurs; en ce cas on renforce sa résistance en y mêlant des poussières de tuiles ou de la terre.
CONT: Le stuc joue un grand rôle dans l'art de la Renaissance [...]
Spanish (Argamasas y masillas (Construcción); Símbolos, motivos y ornamentos (Artes))
estuco [correct, masculine noun]