English (Baseball and Softball)
protect the plate [correct]; protect the home plate [correct]; block the plate [correct]
DEF: To position the body in a way that prevents a runner from scoring.
OBS: ... the catcher must have the ball for the play to be legal.
French (Baseball et softball)
protéger le marbre [correct]