English (Natural Construction Materials; Waste Management; Petrography)
marble slurry [correct]; marble slurry waste; marble waste slurry
CONT: Marble Slurry. A New Building Material. ... Marble slurry is generated as a by-product during cutting of marble. ... While marble blocks are cut by gang saws, water is used as a coolant. The blade thickness of the saws is about 5 mm and normally the blocks are cut in 20 mm thick sheets. Therefore, out of every 25 mm thickness of marble block, 5 mm are converted into powder while cutting. This powder flows along with the water as marble slurry.
OBS: Since the marble slurry imposes serious threats to the physical, chemical and biological components of the environment, research has been done to find useful utilizations of it, such as the incorporation of marble dust or slurry during the manufacturing of tiles, door panels, building bricks and in road making.
French (Matériaux de construction naturels; Gestion des déchets; Pétrographie)
boues de sciage du marbre [correct, see observation, feminine noun, plural]
OBS: Boues de sciage de pierres calcaires : Débouchés industriels. Le travail de la pierre calcaire engendre au niveau des carrières la production de quantités très importantes de boues [...] qui sont le plus souvent entreposées sur le site de production. [Parmi les pistes de réutilisation étudiées, se trouvent les créneaux suivants :] Peinture. Plastiques. Terre cuite. Construction. [...] Finalisation industrielle de deux filières technico-économiquement intéressantes : Incorporation des boues dans les briques [...]. Incorporation de boues comme charge minérale dans les colles pour carrelages. [...] Étude réalisée par RECYWALL à la demande et en collaboration avec la fédération «Pierres et Marbre de Wallonie».
OBS: boues de sciage du marbre : terme rarement utilisé au singulier (boue de sciage du marbre).