English (Symptoms (Medicine))
coffee-ground emesis [correct, see observation]; coffee-ground vomitus [correct]
DEF: Vomitus of dark red or black granular material (resembling coffee grounds), which is blood. The blood has been in the stomach or intestinal tract long enough to be changed from red to black by the action of gastric and intestinal juices. Occurs in conditions associated with hemorrhage into the stomach.
OBS: coffee-ground emesis: term recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
vomissement marc de café [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Hématémèse. Si le sang s'est extravasé plus lentement ou en quantités plus réduites, il subit un commencement de digestion, l'hémoglobine se transforme en partie ou en totalité en hématine et les matières vomies sont brunes, marc de café.