English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
merchantable snag [correct]
DEF: A snag that is of sufficient quality and/or volume to make it suitable for harvesting.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
chicot marchand [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chicot dont la qualité ou le volume est suffisant pour qu'il constitue un élément de la récolte.