English (Sea Operations (Military))
participating merchant ship [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A merchant ship taking part in a naval cooperation and guidance for shipping operation.
OBS: participating merchant ship: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire))
navire marchand participant [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Navire marchand prenant part à une opération de coopération navale avec la marine marchande.
OBS: navire marchand participant : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.