English (Forestry Operations; Trade)
merchantable timber [correct]
DEF: A tree or stand that has attained sufficient size, quality and/or volume to make it suitable for harvesting.
French (Exploitation forestière; Commerce)
bois marchand [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Arbre ou peuplement possédant les dimensions, la qualité et/ou le volume requis pour la récolte et la commercialisation.