English (Water Transport)
national shipping administration [correct]
DEF: The organization within each nation for the administration of its shipping in peacetime.
OBS: national shipping administration: This term has been removed from the NATO Glossary of Terms and Definitions.
French (Transport par eau)
administration nationale de la marine marchande en temps de paix [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Organisme, propre à chaque pays, chargé de l'administration de sa marine marchande en temps de paix.
OBS: administration nationale de la marine marchande en temps de paix : Ce terme a été retiré du Glossaire OTAN de termes et définitions.