English (Silviculture)
merchantable stem [correct]
DEF: ... a tree ... that has attained sufficient size, quality and (or) volume to make it suitable for timber harvesting ...
French (Sylviculture)
tige marchande [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'un arbre a déjà été abattu, pour déterminer s’il s'agit d'une tige marchande, l'arbre doit mesurer au moins 12 cm [centimètres] de diamètre à la souche.