English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
submerchantable tree [correct]
CONT: Another consideration is that unproductive forest lands may contain a higher proportion of submerchantable or noncommercial species, which make such lands more attractive to harvest for biomass than volume.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
essence marchande secondaire [feminine noun]
DEF: Arbres trop petits pour faire du bois marchand mais qui peuvent être transformés en copeaux pour la biomasse.
CONT: Les essences marchandes secondaires, bien que trop petites pour faire du bois marchand peuvent être transformées pour produire de l'énergie.
OBS: Équivalent confirmé par le Centre de recherches forestières des Laurentides, à Sainte-Foy.