English (Collaboration with the FAO; Transport of Goods; Commercial Fishing)
merchant shipping [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In naval cooperation and guidance for shipping, the complete commercial maritime industry, including the fishing industry.
OBS: merchant shipping: designation and definition standardized by NATO in 2020.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Transport de marchandises; Pêche commerciale)
marine marchande [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; marine de commerce [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Dans le cadre de la coopération navale avec la marine marchande, ensemble de l'industrie maritime commerciale, y compris l'industrie de la pêche.
OBS: marine marchande : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN en 2020.