English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
commodity money [correct]
CONT: Historically, a great variety of commodities has served at one time or another as a medium of exchange: cattle, ... tobacco, leather and hides .... The age of commodity money gives way to the age of paper money.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
monnaie concrète [feminine noun]; monnaie marchandise [feminine noun]; Monnaie-marchandise [feminine noun]
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
dinero mercancía [masculine noun]