English (Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law; Clothing (General); Footwear (Clothing))
counterfeit goods [correct, plural]
CONT: While it's generally not illegal to purchase a counterfeit product, the sale of counterfeit goods (as well as knockoffs) is subject to criminal prosecution.
French (Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle; Vêtements (Généralités); Chaussures (Vêtements))
copies [correct, feminine noun]; imitations frauduleuses [correct, feminine noun]; imitations [correct, feminine noun]; produits de contrefaçons [correct, masculine noun]; contrefaçon de marchandises [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Marchandises reproduites par imitation et vendues sous le nom d'une marque de commerce réputée.
CONT: La communauté internationale alerte régulièrement les autorités publiques et les consommateurs sur la menace grandissante d'un trafic illicite qui prospère à l'échelle mondiale : celui de la contrefaçon de marchandises.