English (Work and Production; Textile Industries)
seconds [correct]
DEF: Merchandise that is usually slightly flawed and does not meet the manufacturer's standard for firsts or irregulars; an article of such merchandise.
French (Travail et production; Industries du textile)
marchandise de second choix [correct, feminine noun]; article de second choix [correct, masculine noun]; secondes [feminine noun]
CONT: Les produits identifiés « DÉFRAÎCHI », « MARCHANDISE DE SECOND CHOIX » ou « QUALITÉ SOUS-STANDARD » ne peuvent être de qualité satisfaisante.
OBS: On fait défiler le tissu sur une machine. S'il présente des défauts, il va en second choix.