English (Government Contracts; Environmental Economics)
energy performance contract [correct, noun]; EPC [correct, noun]
CONT: An energy performance contract (EPC) is a performance-based financing mechanism that enables a client organization to leverage the technical and financial capacity of an energy service company (ESCO) to design, build, and secure financing to improve energy management practices and/or retrofits within a facility or group of facilities. This contracting model is a low-risk, turnkey service that delivers guaranteed energy and cost savings. The ESCO assumes some, or all, of the initial capital costs, and the client repays the ESCO over a specified period from the resulting utility cost savings. After the contract closes, the client receives ongoing savings from energy, GHG [greenhouse gas] emissions, and utility costs.
French (Marchés publics; Économie environnementale)
marché de services écoénergétiques [correct, masculine noun]; MSE [correct, masculine noun]; contrat de performance énergétique [correct, masculine noun]; CPE [correct, masculine noun]; CPE; contrat de rendement énergétique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un contrat de performance énergétique (CPE) est un mécanisme de financement fondé sur la performance qui permet à une organisation cliente de tirer parti des capacités techniques et financières d'une ESE [entreprise de services énergétiques] pour créer et obtenir un financement dans le but d'améliorer les pratiques de gestion de l'énergie ou de réaliser un projet de modernisation dans un bâtiment ou un groupe de bâtiments. Ce modèle de contrat est un service clé en main à faible risque qui permet de garantir des économies d'énergie et de coûts. L'ESE prend en charge une partie ou la totalité des coûts d'investissement initiaux, et le client rembourse l'ESE sur une période déterminée grâce aux économies réalisées sur les coûts des services publics. Après la conclusion du contrat, le client continue de profiter d'économies d'énergie et de coûts des services publics ainsi que d'une réduction des émissions de GES [gaz à effet de serre].