English (Marketing Research; Corporate Economics; Economic Planning)
total available market [correct, noun]; TAM [correct, noun]; total addressable market [correct, noun]; TAM [correct, noun]; TAM
CONT: Total addressable market (TAM) ... is the overall revenue opportunity that is available for a product or service if 100% market share is achieved. Because it represents the potential opportunity, it is often used to determine the level of funding or resources that a company should invest into a new product or business line. The concept of total addressable market is important for both startups and existing businesses because it allows them to prioritize specific products, customer segments, and business opportunities, taking into consideration the required resources and potential revenue impact.
French (Étude du marché; Économie de l'entreprise; Planification économique)
marché total disponible [correct, masculine noun]; TAM [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Le] marché total disponible [...] est l'ensemble de la demande sur le marché pour un produit ou service.