English (Marketing Research; Corporate Economics; Economic Planning)
service obtainable market [correct, noun]; SOM [correct, noun]; serviceable obtainable market [correct, noun]; SOM [correct, noun]; SOM; target market [correct, noun]
CONT: Service obtainable market is the subset of your SAM [serviceable available market] that you will realistically get to use your product. This is effectively your target market that you will initially try to sell to. ... Identifying your SOM, or your target market, is an important step because building a marketing plan around your TAM [total available market] —in other words, everyone—is a huge waste of resources. Figuring out who exactly you think will actually buy your product will help focus your reach.
French (Étude du marché; Économie de l'entreprise; Planification économique)
marché cible [correct, masculine noun]; SOM [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le SOM (serviceable obtainable market ou marché cible) [...] se situe à l'intérieur du SAM [serviceable available market]. C'est le segment choisi, celui que [l'entreprise émergente] vise compte tenu de ses ressources, de sa concurrence, de la maturité de son produit et du marché.