English (Government Contracts)
silence in the contract [correct]; silence [correct]
DEF: Absence of a clause indemnifying the Crown with regard to third party liabilities.
OBS: The liability will then be subject to the common or civil law.
French (Marchés publics)
silence dans le marché [correct, masculine noun]; silence [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Absence d'une disposition d'indemnisation de l'État concernant les réclamations de tiers.
OBS: La responsabilité est alors assujettie à la common law ou au droit civil.