English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
open-market purchase [correct]
OBS: (...) open-market purchases which create new M [money] for the community have their stimulating effects on GNP spending somewhat offset by the reduction in the liquid interest-bearing government bonds now held by the community (...)
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
achat sur le marché public